Home
About national Dairy Shrine
Membership
Awards
Scholarships
Internship Programs
Events / News Releases
Dairy Impact
Newsletter
NDS Museum
Donation
Purchase NDS Items
Links
Contact Us

[ Login Selection Com ]

Find Us On Facebook

Adult Awards - Klussendorf Memorial Trophy

This award is presented annually at the World Dairy Expo to the showman who most nearly exemplifies the ability, character, friendliness, and sportsmanship practiced by Arthur D. Klussendorf.

2014 Gilbert Teixeira
2013 Wayne Conard
2012 Paul "Buddy" Fleming
2011 Joel Kietzman
2010 Mike Stiles
2009 Charlie McEvoy
2008 Mark Rueth
2007 Barry Quickfall
2006 Paul Stiles
2005 Bertram "Bert" Stewart
2004 Darrell Worden
2003 Brian Sayles
2002 Steve White
2001 Steve Blessing
2000 Bill Taylor
1999 Alta Mae Core
1998 Clark Vilter
1997 Stuart Rowe
1996 Stephen Briggs
1995 David Bachmann
1994 Allan Barr
1993 Robert F. Brown
1992 Howard Voegeli
1991 Karl Mueller
1990 Keith King
1989 Norman Nabholz
1988 Kenneth Empey, Jr.
1987 Dave Younger
1986 Wayne Sliker
1985 R. Peter Heffering
1984 William Chilcoat
1983 Myron Lancaster
1982 Roy Jacobs
1981 Terry Lee
1980 Lowell Willis
1979 George Edgerton
1978 Max Gordon

  1977 Ed Hall
1976 Homer Morris
1975 Lee Yost
1974 Rowland Beauvais
1973 Willie Olson
1972 George Barlass
1971 Henry LaFranchi
1970 Allen Hetts
1969 Lewis Porter
1968 Paul Sparrow
1967 Carl Bourne
1966 Clarence Okerlund
1965 T. Frank Dale
1964 Ray Brubacher
1963 Frank "Bo" Chestnut
1962 Woodrow Nunamaker
1961 Duncan MacKenzie
1960 Buell Jennings
1959 Nelson McCammon
1958 J. Allan Hay
1957 Elis Knutson
1956 Chris Kampf
1955 Arthur Clark
1954 Merle Howard
1953 Merton Sowerby
1952 A.C. "Whitie" Thomson
1951 Henry Thomas
1950 W.S. Watson
1949 C.B. McAdam
1948 Dr. Jack Spearing
1947 Neil Heitke
1941 Vernon Hull
1940 Leslie Leonard
1939 Gilbert Muir
1938 Paul Jackson
1937 Olaf Kjome

Honorary Klussendorf Award
2014 Tim Abbott
2013 Dr. Gerald Snider
2012 Corey Geiger
2007 Doug Blair
2003 Horace Backus
2001 Maurice Core
1997 Robert McKown
1992 Dr. Elmer Woelffer
  1990 Dr. Leland Allenstein
1988 Dr. James W. Crowley
1984 Danny Weaver
1980 Joe P. Eves
1977 Eugene C. Meyer
1957 Dr. E. B. Hopper
1957 Gordon Hall
1953 Harry A. Strohmeyer, Jr.

Klussendorf-MacKenzie Award
2014 John Galgowski
2013 Richard Caverly
2012 Jack Ross
2011 Brett Yerina
2010 Nicky Reape
2009 Thomas McCauley
2008 Chris Reichard
2007 Delbert Yoder
2006 Ralph Gushee
2005 Eddie Bue
2004 Mike Deaver
2003 Scott Hussey
  2002 Chris Hill
2001 Pauline and Mary Moyer
2000 Joel Kietzman
1999 Perry Phend
1998 Barrie Potter
1997 Dan Koopmans
1996 Ken Trevena
1995 Mark Rueth
1994 Gerald Coughlin, Jr.
1993 Palmer Hoffman
1992 Willis, Jr. and Wayne Conrad
1991 Barry Quickfall

2014 National Dairy Shrine